February 23, 2011
[…] that no board or body

which approves permit applications or portions thereof shall

include, as a member, any person who receives, or has during the

previous two years received, a significant portion of his income

directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a

permit)

.”

(Emphasis added) This requirement was fulfilled by EPA’s adoption of 40 C.F.R.

123.25(c)(1)(ii) which defines a significant portion of income as 10 percent or more of gross

personal income for a calendar year for persons who are under 60 years of age.

1

We also direct your attention to 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c) which further addresses the issue.

Subparagraph (1)(i) states that the definition of a “[b]oard or body includes any individual,

including the Director, who has or shares authority to approve all or portions of permits either in

the first instance, as modified or reissued, or on appeal.” 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c)(1)(i). § 122.2 of

the Code further defines a “Director” as the “chief administrative officer of any State …agency

operating an ‘approved program.’”

The Clean Water Act also requires that the Director not have received a “significant portion of

his income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit.”

2 33 U.S.C. §

1314(i)(2)(D). A significant portion of income is further defined by the C.F.R.:

“Significant portion of income means 10 percent or more of gross

personal income for a calendar year.”

40 C.F.R.

123.25(c)(1)(ii).