February 23, 2011
[…] makes no room for recusals in such circumstances.

2

A “permit means an authorization, license, or equivalent control document issued by EPA or an ‘approved State’ to

Lisa P. Jackson, Administrator

Environmental Protection Agency

Re: Petition to Investigate Potential Violations of the Federal Clean Water Act in Florida

February 23, 2011

Page 3

40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c) (same). Failure to meet the rules automatically renders a state ineligible to

administer the federal permitting program. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(2) (“Any State permit program

… shall at all times be in accordance with … guidelines promulgated pursuant to section

1314(i)(2)”); 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(f) (“Any State program approved by the administrator

shall at all

times

be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this part.”) (emphasis added). See

also id

. § 123.63(a) (failure to comply with requirements for State programs or to take corrective

action is grounds for withdrawal of program approval).

On information and belief, pursuant to Section 106 of the Clean Water Act, the State of Florida